The US Embassy Colombo made an announcement today that the 2015 Diversity Visa Lottery Programme also know as Green Card Lottery 2015 will start accepting online applications from 9.30 PM ( Srilanka Time) on 1st October 20133 till 9.30 PM on 2nd November 2013.

The Diversity Visa Lottery or Green Card Lottery is an annual program that allows people who were born in certain countries, including Sri Lanka and Maldives to apply for a chance to migrate to the United State of America Legally.

Click Here for Diversity Visa Lottery or Green Card Lottery Programme Instructions


Public Presentations on Diversity Visa Lottery Program


Venue: Matale Town Hall, Matale

Date:  October 05th 2013

Time: 10:00 am



Venue: E. L. Senanayake Children’s Library Hall

Kotugodalla Street, Kandy

Date:    October 5th 2013

Time:   03:00 pm



Venue: Bishop’s College Auditorium, Colombo 03

Date: October 9th 2013

Time: 5:30 pm


FREE ADMISSION TO EVERY ONE – Click Here to Register for the Above Programmes

Introduction of Diversity Visa Lottery or Green Card Lottery could be available at Below Link





Eligibility for the DV Program

In order to be eligible to receive a Diversity Visa, registrants selected by the automatic system will be required to prove at the time of their visa interview that they have met either the education or work experience requirement of the DV program.

Education: The minimum educational requirement is the successful completion of 3 GCE A-level subjects, not including General English.  In compliance with U.S. immigration regulations, completion of 6 GCE O-level subjects is no longer sufficient to qualify for the DV program.

Work Experience: Applicants without the necessary academic qualification can instead use work experience to qualify.  Applicable work experience is defined as two years of work experience within the previous five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform.

The State Department uses the U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net OnLine occupational network database ( to determine qualifying work experience.  The qualifying occupation must be listed in this database with a designated “job zone” of 4 or 5 and a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) range of 7.0 or higher.  Occupations that have a job zone lower than 4 and/or an SVP range of less than 7.0 will not qualify under the DV program.

Diversity Visa Scammers Sending Fraudulent Emails and Letters

The Department of State, Office of Visa Services, advises the public of a notable increase in fraudulent emails and letters sent to Diversity Immigrant Visa (DV) program (Visa Lottery) applicants. The scammers behind these fraudulent emails and letters are posing as the U.S. government in an attempt to extract payment from DV applicants. All applicants should be familiar with information about DV scams provided by the Federal Trade Commission. Also, review the procedures for the DV program provided below, so that you know what to expect, when to expect it, and from whom.

DV 2013 Program:

Entrants in the Diversity Visa 2013 program may now check the status of their entries through Entrant Status Check on the E-DV website through September 30, 2013.

For All Successful DV 2013 Entrants: If you have been selected for further processing in the Diversity Visa program, after you receive instructions, you will need to demonstrate you are eligible for a diversity immigrant visa by successfully completing the next steps. When requested to do so by the Kentucky Consular Center, you will need to complete an immigrant visa application, submit required documents and forms to the Kentucky Consular Center. Please note that the Kentucky Consular Center will provide application information online ONLY through the Entrant Status Check on the E-DV website

Diversity Visa Program Fees & Interview Appointment Date

Selected program entrants will be provided further instructions along with their appointment date, including information on fees associated with immigration to the U.S.  The Diversity Visa application fee is currently $330 (Rs.44,600) per person.  The application fee is the only fee required and it is to be paid to the cashier at the U.S. Embassy at the time of the visa interview. This is the only fee for the Diversity Visa Program.

Please bring all the documents listed on DV Checklist for your visa interview. Applicants must schedule their medical appointments with one of the panel physicians. Medical forms are available with the panel physicians. 





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *