Citizen Development Business Finance PLC announces a special promotion for 30 Months and 4 years Fixed Deposits to get a nominal interest rate along with Apple iPhone 6S Free.

Make a Fixed Deposits of Rs. 500,000/- for  4years at a 6.25% Interest rate (A.E.R. 5.74%) and get your Apple iPhone 6S Free. Normal 4 Years Fixed Deposit Interest rate would be 11.50% (A.E.R 9.92% ).

Or els make a Fixed Deposits of Rs. 750,000/- for  30 Months at a 5% Interest rate (A.E.R. 4.82%) and get your Apple iPhone 6S Free. Normal 36 Month Fixed Deposit Interest rate would be 11% (A.E.R 9.97% ).

If you really wanted to buy an Apple iPhone this may be good promotion, but as an investment opportunity this promotion will not work.

See below table for Normal Interest Rate from CDB

Period Monthly InterestMaturity InterestAER MonthlyAER Maturity
1 Month7%7.23%
3 Months7.00%7.50%7.23%7.71%
6 Months8.50%9.00%8.84%9.20%
12 Months9.00%10.00%9.38%10.00%
18 Months9.50%10.50%9.92%10.25%
24 Months9.50%10.75%9.92%10.23%
36 Months9.50%11.00%9.92%9.97%
48 Months9.75%11.50%10.20%9.92%
60Months10.00%12.00%10.47%9.86%

 

For more details see below image

Fixed Deposits with CDB and Get Free iPhone 6S

Fixed Deposits with CDB and Get Free iPhone 6S




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *