Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka made a Notice to Cable TV and Direct-To-Home Satellite TV Service Providers.

In terms of Section 17 of the Sri Lanka Telecommunications Act No. 25 of 1991 as amended “No person shall operate a telecommunication system in Sri Lanka except under the authority of a licence granted by the Minister on the recommendations of the Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka”

Every person who operates a Cable TV and Direct-To-Home Satellite TV Service without a valid license shall be guilty of an offence punishable under the Sri Lanka Telecommunications Act.

The Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka intends to carry out physical inspections on the operations of Cable TV and DTH Satellite Services without a valid licence.

For more details contact to Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka on 011-2689345 or see below image

No one can run Cable TV and Direct-To-Home Satellite TV Service without licence




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *